Data Protection

1. General information on data processing

Röhm GmbH respects the privacy of all individuals who interact with us via this website. This Data Protection Policy provides information about the type, scope, purpose, duration and legal basis for processing personal data to the extent we determine the purposes and means of processing, either by ourselves or jointly with others. This document also includes information about the third-party components we use for optimization purposes or to increase usage quality.

This Data Protection Policy applies to all personal data collected online by Röhm GmbH. By using this website, you agree to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with this Data Protection Policy.

2. Responsible content provider and Data Protection Officer

Responsible content provider for this website pursuant to data protection law:

Röhm GmbH
Dolivostrasse 17
64293 Darmstadt
Germany

Management Board
Dr. Michael Pack (Chairman)
Dr. Hans-Peter Hauck
Martin Krämer
Magdalena Wagner

Business seat: Essen
Register Court Essen Municipal Court
Commercial Registry B 26282

The responsible body determines the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, contact data etc.), either by itself or jointly with others.

The appointed Data Protection Officer can be contacted by e-mail or via e-mail as follows:

Röhm GmbH
Data Protection Officer
Dolivostraße 17
64293 Darmstadt
Germany
datenschutz@roehm.com


3. Scope of personal data processing

Purpose of data processing

Our processing of personal user data is limited to data that is required to provide a functioning website as well as our content and services. The personal data of our users is processed exclusively for the specified purposes or for other legitimate purposes (as defined by the GDPR). We will only collect personal data that is actually required for performing and processing our tasks and services or that you have provided to us voluntarily.

Provision of website

For the purpose of monitoring technical functionality and to increase the operational security of the web server, this website processes the following personal data in a server log file on the basis of the responsible provider’s overriding legitimate interest (technical security measures):

IP, directory authentication user, date, time, pages accessed, protocols, status code, data volume, referrer, user agent, hostname called

IP addresses are anonymized in this process. The anonymized IP addresses are deleted after 60 days. Information on directory authentication is anonymized after one day. Error logs to record faulty page views are deleted after seven days. In addition to error messages, they include the accessing IP address and the requested web page, depending on the error.

Website analysis

Our website uses "Google Analytics", a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94.043 USA, for the evaluation of website use. Google Analytics uses cookies, which are saved on your computer. Google may process and evaluate the information they contain about the website and Internet use of the visitor.
The data collected by Google may be transmitted by Google in countries outside of the EU and EEA, particularly in the United States. In this case, Google will truncate your IP address with IP anonymization on this website within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Google has agreed to participate in the Privacy Shield Framework. Further information about your corresponding rights can be found at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/document/citizens-guide_en.pdf.
This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp()". This ensures that IP addresses are used in a truncated format to rule out any personal traceability to users. Accordingly, any personal reference that is included in data collected about you will be voided at once and the personal data will be deleted right away.
The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6(1), sentence 1, lit. f, GDPR.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software; however, please be advised that you may not be able to fully use all functions of this website in this case. You can prevent Google from recording the data generated by the cookie and pertaining to your use of the website (including your IP address), or from processing this data by downloading and installing the following browser plug-in available from the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Contact

If you fill out a contact form or send us an e-mail or other electronic message, your data will be saved exclusively for the purpose of processing your request and possible related further questions and will only be used in the context of the request.

The legal basis for this processing of your request is Art. 6 (1), sentence 1, lit. b, GDPR.

We will delete your e-mail address after processing your request.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to enhance the user friendliness of our content offer. Cookies are small files automatically generated by your browser, which are saved on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone etc.) when you visit our website.

If you do not want this, you can set up your browser to notify you on the use of cookies and to request your permission in individual cases. However, please be aware that deactivating cookies may disable some functions of our website.

The legal basis for data processed by cookies is Art. 6(1), sentence 1, lit. f, GDPR.

4. Legal basis for processing personal data

Data is exclusively processed for legitimate purposes, and depending on the context, on different legal bases in accordance with the applicable legal provisions, the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the respective local laws.

To the extent we obtain the consent of the data subject for processing personal data, Art. 6 (1), lit. a, EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) serves as the legal basis for processing personal data.

With regard to processing personal data that is required for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party, Art. 6 (1), lit. b, GDPR serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing steps that are necessary for carrying out pre-contractual measures.

To the extent processing personal data is required for compliance with legal obligations to which our company is subject, Art 6 (1), lit. c, GDPR serves as the legal basis.

If the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person require processing personal data, Art 6 (1), lit. d GDPR serves as the legal basis.

If processing is required for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our company or a third party and the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not override such interests, Art. 6 (1) lit. f, GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing.

5. Data security

When you visit our website, we use the SSL protocol in connection with the highest level of encryption supported by your browser. The closed position of the key or padlock symbol in the address bar of your browser indicates the encrypted transmission of an individual web page.

We have taken extensive technical and operational protection measures to safeguard your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized parties. In addition, we regularly review our security procedures and adapt them to the state of the art.

6. Data recipients

Personal data will be made available to other companies of the Röhm GmbH Group, if and to the extent necessary to exercise our statutory and contractual rights and obligations or our legitimate interests. This may be the case, e.g., for responding to your request. Typical cases include customer support provided by multiple companies of the Röhm GmbH Group and the involvement of service providers for the delivery of products. As far as we involve external service providers, we will comply with the applicable data protection regulations. In addition, we will only transmit personal data to recipients outside of the Röhm GmbH Group if we are required to do so by law or if you have given us the corresponding permission.

7. Transmission to third countries

Where necessary, we will transmit your data to recipients in countries outside of the European Economic Area, for which the EU Commission cannot ensure an adequate level of data protection (third countries), if required for the fulfillment of contractual obligations or other existing legal obligations. Otherwise, we will transmit your data to companies of the Röhm GmbH Group in these countries on the basis of an agreement between the companies of the Röhm GmbH Group (Röhm GmbH Data Processing Agreement, NDPA), which applies the so-called EU Standard Contractual Clauses.

8. Your rights

You have the right to obtain information from us about the personal data we process. In particular, you may obtain information about the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your personal data have been or will be disclosed, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, the existence of the right to request rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or to object, data transmission, the source of your data, if they were not collected by us, as well as the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling. You may object to the use of data for promotional contacts with effect for the future (promotional objection) and have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority is:

Hessia Representative for Data Protection and Freedom of Information,
P.O. Box 3163
65021 Wiesbaden